Camelina, also known as wild flax, Gold of Pleasure and Siberian Oil Seed, is a valued source of nutrition. It is an ancient grain with archeological evidence indicating that it was grown during the Bronze Age and even earlier in Europe. It was used for food, medicine and oil for lamps and candles.
Camelina seed oil has about 25 to 30 percent omega-3 content, compared to flax oil at 55 to 59 percent, but has significantly higher vitamin E content. Camelina oil is more self-preserving and shelf stable. It also has gadoleic acid, known for its skin health benefits.
Camelina is a member of the very large brassica plant family which includes broccoli, mustard, radish and cabbage. It is a short-season crop and is suited to be grown over a large area of North America (making it inexpensive to use in formulas and readily available).
With a mild flavor, the oil can be used in salad dressings, margarines and for cooking, but not as a deep-fat frying oil. Camelina seed oil can be blended with other oils (fruit and vegetable seed oils, chia oil, fish oil) to help boost omega-3 (ALA) levels and enhance shelf life. It has extensive application in cosmetics and personal care products including soaps and detergents. In skin care products, it helps moisturize skin. It also has industrial applications in varnishes, paints and biofuels.
Botanic Innovations NatureFRESH Cold Press™ Camelina Seed Oil is pure, Non-GMO, vegan, gluten-free, plant-based and free from additives.
Fatty acid profile
- Saturated fat 8 percent
- Monounsaturated fat 35 percent
- Polyunsaturated Fat
- Linoleic (omega-6) 14 to 17 percent
- Linolenic (omega-3) 25 to 30 percent
- Gadoleic (fatty acid) 12 to 17 percent
Lipids obtained from seeds using the NatureFRESH Cold-Press Process are unadulterated by heat, solvents or additives and contain a rich and diverse range of phytochemicals. They contain a great variety of antioxidant activity and literally hundreds of other plant chemicals like quinones and polyphenolics.