Fenchem Launches Alpha-Arbutin

Fenchem has launched a new type of active compound for beautifying and whitening the skin – Alpha-Arbutin(α-Arbutin, IUPAC name:4-hydroxyphenyl-α-D-glucopyranoside). Alpha-Arbutin is a new type of hydroquinone glucoside with an α-glucosyl bond. The α-glucosidic bond offers higher stability and efficacy than β-form in the related beta-Arbutin. With this product, Femchem will focus on European and US markets.

As a skin-lightening of cosmetics, Alpha-Arbutin can block epidermal melanin biosynthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa. Alpha-Arbutin is soluble in cold water and can be easily incorporated into cosmetic formulation either warm or cold. It is stable in the pH-range of 3.5–6.5.

Alpha-Arbutin is a cosmetic ingredient that customers can use safely and comfortably. For the use of Alpha-Arbutin of Fenchem, you can receive not only quality assurance but also technical support in application. Fenchem will be promoting this ingredient at the upcoming in-cosmetics trade show to be held in Paris on 13–15 April. In addition, Fenchem also offers Beta-Arbutin, which is a cheaper alternative to Alpha-Arbutin.
Hide comments


  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.