Amyris launches renewable hemisqualane for cosmetics

Amyris launches renewable hemisqualane for cosmetics

Global renewable products company offers Neossance Hemisqualane, a plant-sugar-derived emollient for a wide range of skin care and hair care applications.

Amyris Inc. (Nasdaq:AMRS) is now selling, via its global distributor network, a second renewable ingredient under its Neossance brand. Neossance Hemisqualane is a pure, plant-derived, light emollient with high spreadability and proven performance characteristics. This ingredient addresses the mid-price emollient market with better performance and competitive pricing compared to existing products in this large and growing market.

"Building on the success of our Neossance Squalane product, and after positive reaction from more than fifty customers who sampled our new hemisqualane product, we are expanding our Neossance portfolio of ingredients with another high performance solution for the cosmetics industry," said Zanna McFerson, chief business officer of Amyris Inc.

"Cosmetic formulators are increasingly finding demand for products that are derived from sustainable sources with equal or improved performance to products currently in use and with a competitive price. Our hemisqualane is yet another sustainable choice made possible by Amyris's inspired science. We are very encouraged by the early response and demand we are experiencing from some of the leading brands in Japan, the Americas and Europe."

Neossance Hemisqualane is a natural alternative to petroleum-based paraffins and silicone ingredients. This new offering is an innovative solution to address an even larger market than our first leadingĀ emollient, Neossance Squalane, which continues to win market share as one of the world's leading high-end emollients. Neossance emollients offer many high-performance properties that make them ideal ingredients across beauty categories including skin, hair, sun care, makeup and cleansing.

In skin care, hemisqualane's great sensorial profile and high spreadability create elegant and light textures with a non-tacky, non-greasy and smooth finish. Hemisqualane has a soft and silky after-feel with the ability to maintain a persistent emollience on the skin, making it a superior ingredient for many skin care products. In addition, its ability to dissolve crystalline UV filters makes it an ideal ingredient for sun care products.

In makeup, hemisqualane facilitates a smooth and even application for lipsticks and foundations due to its high spreadability. It also demonstrates excellent cleansing properties for makeup removal applications including for waterproof formulations like mascara.

For hair care, hemisqualane has good slip and a soft after-feel, which are critical attributes for products like conditioners and styling products. Hemisqualane provides great spreadability and uniform application, leaving hair smooth and soft without weighing it down. In addition to these benefits, it protects hair from color degradation and thermal damage, and reduces frizz.

Hemisqualane is an ECOCERT-approved natural ingredient and has also received The Natural Seal (NPA) that certifies compliance with the Natural Products Association Standard for Personal Care Products. It isĀ a USDA certified 100% bio-based product.

"Hemisqualane was developed with the technology and philosophy inherent in our core values that originated with our initial mission to cure malaria and create products for a more livable planet," concluded McFerson.

Hide comments


  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.